Personal Info

Your personal information is protected!

As part of the registration process Datum Marine Services Ltd will need to collect personal information from course registrants as required by Transport Canada and Industry Canada. Datum Marine Services Ltd ensures it only collects personal information that is necessary and reasonable for course registration and only collects such data from the candidate or the candidates’ employer.

Personal information will only be used for registration purposes and will not be disclosed to third parties other than Transport Canada and Industry Canada or where otherwise required to by law.

On request, Datum Marine Services Ltd will provide an individual with information about the existence, use and disclosure of the individual’s personal information and provide access to that information.

Datum Marine Services Ltd ensures that personal information collected is as accurate and complete as necessary for candidate registration. Personal information will be kept in a secure facility or electronically with password protection. Personal information will be kept for only as long as reasonable for business or legal reasons.

Datum Marine Services Ltd will attempt to resolve any complaint about the management of personal information in good faith and quickly.

Datum Marine Services Ltd.’s personal information policy has been developed in accordance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) which sets out requirements for how organizations may collect, use, disclose and secure personal information.

Personal Information Privacy

We only collect personal information for class registration as required by Transport Canada and Industry Canada. We will never disclose this information to third parties.

Book your course today.

Reserve Now